bowls heady

Profile image for Western Daily Press

By Western Daily Press | Wednesday, January 09, 2013, 09:00

Draw for World Indoor Bowls Championships at Potters Leisure Resort January 10-27 – Singles 1st rd (seeded positions in brackets): A E Thomson (England) (1) v P Bennett (New Zealand); N Brett (England) (16) v R Chisholm (Wales); S Anderson (Scotland) (9) v M Dawes (England); S Skelton (England) (8) v Play-off winner; D Burnett (Scotland) (5) v C Craig (Ireland); J Price (Wales) (12) v J Chestney (England); A Marshall (Scotland) (13) v S Edwards (England); D Gourlay (Scotland) (4) v K Kerkow (Australia); P Foster (Scotland) (3) v S Harris (Wales); J Greenslade (Wales) (14) v B Jackson (England); J Ross (Scotland) (11) v P Briscoe (England); M King (England) (6) v L Gillett (England); M Royal (England) (7) v T Meyeridricks (South Africa); R Paxton (England) (10) v R Gordon (Scotland); R Weale (Wales) (15) v R Pearse (Australia); G Harlow (England) (2) v C Walker (Scotland).

Pairs 1st rd: A E Thomson & M Royal v S Edwards & L Prince; M King & S Skelton v G & G Rees; J Ross & J Price v play-off winners; J Greenslade & R Weale v G Donaldson & C Walker. quarter-finals: P Foster & A Marshall v winners P1; D Gourlay & R Paxton v winners P2; G Harlow & N Brett v winners P3; S Anderson & D Burnett v winners P4.

Mixed pairs – quarter- finals: D Stavrou & D Gourlay v A Merrien & M King; E Falkner & A E Thomson v K Murphy & D Burnett; L Thomas & P Foster v Kelly Packwood & S Skelton; R Field & G Harlow v Kerry Packwood & M Royal.

Women's singles – quarter-finals: K Murphy (Australia) v Kelly Packwood (Wales); A Merrien (Guernsey) v E Falkner (England); R Field (England) v L Thomas (Wales); D Stavrou (England) v Kerry Packwood (Wales).

EIBA national women's inter-county championship (Atherley Trophy) – quarter-finals: Dorset bt Devon 112-110 – Rink scores (Dorset skips first): J Halliwell 23, S Evans 15; A Hallett 13, V Lander 21; P Cresswell 19, E Rich 20; F Yates 20, B Bellamy 18; J Bryant 16, C Binmore 21; V Mansell 21, H Avent 15. Other results: Kent bt Sussex 123-122; Cambs bt Norfolk 122-121; Lincs bt Notts 135-121.

EIBA national men's inter-county championship (Liberty Trophy) – quarter-finals (Saturday, January 12): Essex v Somerset (at Loddon Vale); Surrey v Devon (at Cotswold); Cumbria bt Cambs 114-68 (played early – at York); Norfolk v Durham (at South Forest, Nottingham).

EIBA national women's inter-club championship (Yetton Trophy) – Fourth round: Welford-on-Avon bt Westlecot 76-70 – Rink scores (Welford skips first):- At Welford: J Parfitt 25, J Vowles 13; J Bannister 21, W Anderson 15. At Swindon: Y Pick 17, S Wells 14; V Hall 13, D Woodley 28. Taunton Deane bt North Wilts 80-71 – Rink scores (TD skips first):- At Taunton: S Evans 18, S Cooke 17; K Hembrow 27, J Collier 10. At Chippenham: W Merchant 9, F Mace 30; D Routley 26, J Hardie 14. Plymouth bt Madeira 97-81 – Rink scores (Plymouth skips first)- At Plymouth: M Player 33, L Smerdon 11; V Lander 26, C King 23; At Exmouth: H Avent 23, S Harriott 17; A Hodsoll 15, J Howle 30. Other results: South Shields bt Cumbria 82-80; York bt Hartlepool 105-46; Lincoln bt Spalding 91-64; Leicester bt South Forest 83-82; Cambridge Chesterton bt Wellingborough 98-70; Norfolk bt Diss 91-43; Harpenden bt Oxford & District 87-81; Jacks Centre bt Ipswich 92-78; Chigwell bt Hounslow 79-74; Egham bt Croydon 87-56; Royal Tunbridge Wells bt Mote Park 80-77; Arun bt Adur 84-69; Bournemouth bt Dorchester 85-40.

Yetton Plate 3rd rd: MidGlos bt Bromsgrove 83-71 – Rink scores (MidGlos skips first): At Brockworth: M Savage 29, G Cliff 14; M Stalley 27, C Grigg 10. At Bromsgrove: P Gunn 17, E Gunter 19; M McColl 10, B Jeffrey 28. Atherley bt Yeovil 99-50 – Rink scores (Atherley skips first): At Southampton: W Line 35, M Burton 12; M Darkin 24, M Sutton 9. At Yeovil: L Russell 22, J Cowan 14; J Williamson 18, P Evans 15. Nailsea bt Donyatt 81-66 – Rink scores (Nailsea skips first): At Mizzymead: N Reid 21, J Humphries 13; P Crawshaw 26, J Jones 10. At Donyatt: M Lewis 18, C Parsons 16; R Hellens 16, A Rowe 27. Honiton bt Veryan 86-56 at Plymouth – Rink scores (Honiton skips first): S Hiscock 25, J Trewartha 14; A Hillier 19, P Trethewey 15; C Binmore 22, L Amos 16; J Grant 20, C Pellow 11. Other results: Durham bt Eden 75-71; Redcar bt Selby 83-64; Louth bt Sleaford 80-78; Barwell w/o, Gedling scr; Peterborough bt Kettering Lodge 98-79; County Arts bt Wymondham Dell 83-76; Riverain bt Handy Cross 90-71; Tilbury bt Risbygate 121-52; Tye Green bt The Lawns 95-56; Sutton bt Camberley 89-57; Bromley v Folkestone (result not reported); Egerton Park bt Worthing 96-72.

EIBA women's over 60 inter-club double rink championship (Mason Trophy) – Last 16: Redcar bt Cumbria 37-29; Spalding bt Melton Mowbray 49-36; MidGlos bt Wisbech 40-26; Riverain bt Diss 51-14; Cheshunt bt Clacton 36-33; Croydon bt Swale 49-25; Egerton Park v Bournemouth (result not reported); Thornbury bt Plymouth 49-39.

EBYDS Somerset County School of Excellence at Bristol IBC on Saturday, January 12, Qualifiers – Seniors: Jack Goodland, Kelly House, Ryan Seers, Courtney Seers (Yeovil); Edward Bruce, Nathan Bowen-Jones (Purnell); Ryan Shef (Portishead); Liam White, Ashley White, Reece White, Ben Beames, Adam Sparay (Bristol); Max Green, Barnaby Green, Levi Hembrow, (Taunton Deane); Danielle Little (Ashcombe). Reserve: Ellen Chilcott (Res) (Taunton Deane). Juniors: Lauren Bowen-Jones (Purnell); Abigail Brigham-Curtis (Ashcombe); Shannon Crouch, Charmayne Hooper, Oliver Kemp, Lloyd Scadding, Tommie Partridge (Yeovil); Elliot Jenkins (Portishead); Matthew Bartlett, Bradley Cox, Jack Neilson, Molly Rawlins, Jack Simmonds, Jessica Thorley (Bristol). Daniel Chilcott, Tommy Chilcott (Taunton Deane). Reserves: Chloe Seers, Scott Harris (Yeovil).

Warner Leisure Hotels Wessex League – Central Region: Christie Miller bt North Wilts 82-71 (13-3); Purnell bt Weston St Andrews 79-67 (12-4); Bristol bt Nailsea 82-60 (14-2). Coastal Region: Bournemouth bt Dorchester 80-72 (12-4); Moonfleet 2000 bt Five Rivers 98-57 (14-2); Dolphin bt Bridport 100-60 (14-2); East Dorset bt Moonfleet B 95-82 (14-2). Oxford City & County bt Banbury Cross 94-85 (14-2); Loddon Vale bt Oxford & District 74-69 (12-4); Carterton bt Chipping Norton 102-66 (14-2); Westlecot bt Rivermead 101-56 (14-2). Midland Region: Rugby bt Church Gresley 81-74 (12-4); Tamworth bt Solihull 77-72 (12-4); Bromsgrove bt Daventry 94-64 (14-2). North Region: Cotswold bt Thornbury 118-38 (16-0); Gloucester bt Fairford 97-74 (13-3); MidGlos bt MidGlos B 133-47 (16-0); Malvern bt Cotswold B 131-58 (16-0). West Region: Exonia bt Plymouth 69-64 (12-4); Torbay bt Torquay United 79-64 (14-2).

      

Comments

       
max 4000 characters
        
   

Latest Stories in Dorchester

       
      

Local Vouchers

       
   

Local Jobs

       
   

Search for...

       
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min rent is bigger than Max rent